Client Results & Stories

Transformation You Can See. Results You Can Measure.

Organizations come to Moran with important goals and complex challenges. We help turn them into meaningful change, measure what happens next and share the stories behind the numbers.

Let’s Talk About Your Challenge
55% → 88%say their organization rewards
excellent service
+35%faster permit
processing
70% → 92%patient caller
satisfaction

Different challenges. Different measures. One focus: meaningful change.

At a Glance

A few more measures that show what change can look like

92%handling difficult or angry customers, up from 69% · Regional Distribution Company
52%customers Extremely Satisfied, up from 33% · National Manufacturing Company
65%permits completed in 1–2 review cycles, up from 48% · City Government
72%felt more safe in their role after training · Major U.S. Public Transportation Agency
95%positive train-the-trainer evaluation · Global Logistics & Distribution Organization
73%accountability for service to colleagues, up from 68% · Regional Public Utility
Client Stories

What change looks like from the inside.

To protect client confidentiality, every story is identified by industry or sector.

What started as customer service training became a broader organizational transformation.

The Challenge

The City engaged Moran to strengthen customer service across six permitting departments. Listening revealed that much of the frustration came from complex processes, unclear handoffs and a hard-to-navigate system.

What Moran Did

Moran helped form cross-functional problem-solving teams, map permitting processes with the employees who knew the work, streamline them, and translate them into the City’s Interactive Permitting Guide.

What Changed

Permitting became simpler and more predictable. The City expanded walk-through permitting and worked with Communications so residents and businesses could see the improvements.

Measured Results

21 → 10 daysstandard review-cycle framework
249 → 154permitting work classes consolidated
48% → 65%permits completed in 1–2 review cycles
Significantimprovement in customer satisfaction in a regulatory environment

“The calls and complaints from the community and elected officials before and after the Moran Consulting process are night and day.”

City leadership · City Government
Regional Public UtilityEmployee EngagementCulture Change

From silos to stronger cross-department collaboration.

The Challenge

A board-level goal to strengthen customer service required more than service skills. Moran needed to understand the culture and where collaboration was breaking down.

What Moran Did

An all-employee culture assessment, focus groups and leadership interviews led to service standards, organization-wide learning, leadership development, process improvement and follow-up measurement.

What Changed

One year later, employees rated collaboration and service higher on several important measures, and the results became a tool for continued improvement.

Measured Results

77% → 85%external service rated Excellent + Good
68% → 79%customer-issue handoffs across departments
64% → 72%cross-department problem solving
68% → 73%accountability for service to colleagues

“I think communication between departments has improved, it’s more proactive.”

Follow-up survey respondent
Global Logistics & Distribution OrganizationCustomer LoyaltyEmployee Engagement

Building a service culture that reached the customer.

The Challenge

Drivers, warehouse teams, office staff and corporate teams all served customers differently, so a generic service program wouldn’t reflect the realities of the work.

What Moran Did

Moran listened to people in every role, then built universal and role-specific standards, customized learning, Spanish-language materials, reinforcement modules and a train-the-trainer model.

What Changed

Employees helped define excellent service for their own work, and internal facilitators were equipped to sustain it across the organization.

Measured Results

87% → 99%external customer satisfaction within one year (client-reported)
432role-specific employee comments shaped the design
95%positive train-the-trainer evaluation

“All employees will hear the same message, participate in the same training and understand our company direction to delight the customer.”

Train-the-trainer participant
National Manufacturing CompanyCustomer LoyaltyCulture Change

Building customer experience from the inside out.

The Challenge

An explicit customer-experience goal had to work across sales, order management, operations and administration, and across a multilingual workforce.

What Moran Did

A culture survey, leadership interviews, process mapping and a steering committee led to universal and email standards, function-specific case studies and materials in English, Spanish and Chinese.

What Changed

When the company repeated its customer survey a year later, every headline measure improved.

Measured Results

44 → 59customer loyalty (NPS)
33% → 52%customers Extremely Satisfied
22% → 35%customers saying service improved
29% → 13%customers saying service got worse

“Reframing the way we work together as a team to provide better XCX from the inside out.”

Training participant
Regional Distribution CompanyCulture ChangeEmployee Engagement

Measuring culture change four years later.

The Challenge

The company wanted to strengthen its service culture and committed to returning to the same measurement instrument years later.

What Moran Did

A culture survey, focus groups and call monitoring led to standards, reinforcement modules and a sales interaction guide, then all-staff development, Five Behaviors™, strategic planning and process teams.

What Changed

The same instrument showed double-digit gains on every rated item.

Measured Results

55% → 88%organization promotes & rewards excellent service
66% → 88%accountability for excellent service
69% → 92%handling difficult or angry customers
66% → 84%overall service, Excellent + Good

“Internal customer service has improved by leaps and bounds.”

Operations
Major U.S. Public Transportation AgencyEmployee EngagementCulture Change

Building confidence, capability and reinforcement at agency scale.

The Challenge

Transit employees and supervisors needed practical tools for difficult interactions, stress, communication and service, delivered at agency scale and sustained over time.

What Moran Did

Beginning in 2018: a cultural workplace review and interviews, then the customized Safety and Service curriculum (later 2.0 and 3.0), coaching, executive sessions and internal trainer development.

What Changed

More than 1,288 participants trained after the 2024 program start, with 15 internal Training Specialists and 18 subject-matter experts prepared to keep delivering it.

Measured Results

87%more confident handling difficult situations
87%handling job-related stress better
4% → 7%customer contacts involving praise or commendations
72%felt more safe in their role after completing the training
76%felt better supported by their supervisor after completing the training

“Stop, think and then act really has helped me realize that I have options and don’t need to blow up on people.”

Second Measure survey respondent
Public Health OrganizationCulture ChangeEmployee Engagement

Sustaining culture change through a decade of measurement.

The Challenge

A large, diverse public-health organization wanted to build and sustain a service-excellence culture as an ongoing initiative, not a one-time event.

What Moran Did

Leadership interviews, assessment and focus groups led to service standards, department dashboards, reinforcement, train-the-trainer, all-staff development and multi-year leadership work.

What Changed

Annual employee follow-up surveys let the organization track progress and keep refining the work for more than ten years.

Measured Results

83% → 93%positive on Exceeding Expectations, 2015 → 2025
67% → 75%positive on Teamwork, 2016 → 2025
83% → 89%promotes & rewards strong service, 2015 → 2025

“The organization will continue to move forward in pursuit of service excellence in an organized and metered fashion.”

Follow-up session participant
Global Manufacturing OrganizationSolve Complex Problems

Turning a complex service process into an actionable improvement plan.

The Challenge

Employees rated an internal service process poorly, with proactive communication of delays among the most visible issues. The problem crossed processes, handoffs and functions.

What Moran Did

Leadership interviews, focus groups, surveys, process mapping and customer-experience research led to standards, tools and a cross-functional process-improvement effort.

What Changed

Employees across divisions mapped the current state, identified barriers and designed a substantially simpler future state, with a concrete, costed action plan.

Measured Results

240employees across 11 divisions
58problem-solving & experience-mapping meetings
99action items: 54 short, 29 mid, 16 long term
685 → 205process steps in the future-state design
Client Voices

What clients and employees say about the work

Measurement tells part of the story. The people doing the work tell another.

Partnership

“If they want to address complex cultural, behavioral change and customer service and build a partnership around that, I think Moran is it.”

Client interview · Public transportation agency
Customization

“Very much appreciated the use of organization-specific case studies… I started the day concerned we would just hear canned material. This was great.”

Professional services organization participant
Internal Service

“I foresee the relationships between internal customers improving and the service we provide drivers will improve as a result of that.”

Transportation & logistics organization participant
Measurement Matters

Different challenges require different measures.

Employee & customer surveys

Before-and-after measurement on the same instrument where possible.

Operating measures

Satisfaction, resolution, cycle times and other day-to-day indicators.

Process data

Steps, handoffs and review cycles, including projected improvements, clearly labeled.

Follow-up assessments

Measurement built into the work so progress can be seen and improved.

How measurement fits our approach

Results by Sector

Explore measured results in your sector

Case studies from Moran’s work in government, public transportation, utilities, healthcare, education and business. Choose a sector to narrow the list.

City Permitting+35%

Faster permit processing time, with a 15% gain in customer satisfaction.

Read the results
Public Transportation87%

Of frontline staff more confident handling difficult situations after safety and service training.

Read the results
Utilities+27%

Overall customer satisfaction at a multi-district water utility, with 10% more first-call resolution.

Read the results
Public Works−25%

Time to access FEMA flood funds after a city-wide service culture initiative.

Read the results
Government Finance+31%

Positive staff attitude between departments at a state financial organization.

Read the results
Social Services+14%

Positive perception of overall service, and 14% more confidence handling conflict.

Read the results
County Healthcare System$1.8M

Increase in annual revenue, with 83% less non-voluntary turnover over 18 months.

Read the results
Community Hospital+55%

Ratings of the hospital’s reputation for good patient care.

Read the results
County Health Clinic−25%

Time from check-in to discharge, with a +13% show rate.

Read the results
Public Health Organization83% → 93%

Positive employee response on exceeding expectations, across more than a decade of partnership.

Read the results
Community College+40%

College-wide satisfaction, and 2,000+ additional students enrolled.

Read the results
Logistics & Distribution87% → 99%

External customer satisfaction in one year across 30 locations.

Read the results
Manufacturing33% → 52%

Customers “extremely satisfied” after organization-wide service training.

Read the results
Call Centers70% → 92%

Patient caller satisfaction at a pharmaceutical call center.

Read the results
I.T.+43%

Clear, organized communication from a global I.T. team across four offices.

Read the results

Could Your Organization Be the Next Story?

Every story here started with a conversation about a real challenge. Let’s talk about yours.

Let’s Talk About Your Challenge